Omer Kutluay
6 of 16 rules fired.
The findings below come from a deterministic rule engine — every number is a value in the mart, cited beneath the sentence it supports.
This player's opening paragraph is different. He has 11 published scouting reports (Eurohopes, NBA Draft Point), and the paragraph is written from them rather than from a rule. It is the only generated prose on this page. Findings marked " are also a scout's opinion, not a measurement, and carry their outlet and date instead of a mart path. The originals are linked under "What the scouts wrote" below — read them before you rely on the summary.
Rule findings are never removed to agree with a scout. Where the two point opposite ways, the finding says so.
Kutluay is scouted as a true floor general first and a scorer second. The phrase that recurs across three different evaluators over three years is control — "when he has the ball the game goes at his own pace" — built on elite ball-handling, hesitations and fakes, and pick-and-roll reads that scouts describe as solving different coverages rather than running one. He is more comfortable pulling up off the dribble than spotting up, drives well with both hands, and finishes softly around the rim.
The doubt is physical and it has been raised repeatedly rather than once. An April 2025 report called his development over the previous season "quite disappointing", projected him at a maximum of 6'4", and graded his athleticism and explosiveness as decent but not NBA level; later reports still describe a narrow frame with room to add upper-body strength. Defensively he is active and anticipates passing lanes, but scouts agree he struggles against stronger guards and around the rim.
Written from 11 published reports (Eurohopes, NBA Draft Point) — not from the model. The score and every finding beside it are unaffected.
Strengths (6)
Weaknesses (2)
Context (4)
Every number here is a percentile within the 2009 cohort — 528 players who cleared the sample floor. 50 is the middle of his own age group, not of basketball.
Weighted 32 / 24 / 16 / 12 — Production, Level, Age vs level, Skill markers. Physical and Confidence scale the whole score instead, by up to 10% and 6%; they can lower it, never raise it. Move the weights on the board →
How much he produced, once you strip out how easy his competition was and how old he is. Points, rebounds, assists, steals and blocks in one number, per 40 minutes, then shrunk toward the average if we have seen little of him.
For him: age + level adjusted.
100The best competition he has genuinely held a role in — weighted by how big that role was, plus a little credit for the strongest competition he has appeared in at all.
For him: strongest competition with a reliable sample.
98How young he is for the company he keeps. Months younger than the typical regular where he has held a real role, plus a little credit for the gap at the strongest competition he has appeared in at all — the same shape as Level, because reaching an ACB floor at seventeen counts even for two minutes.
For him: 30 months younger.
88True shooting, three-point volume x accuracy, assist-to-turnover, free-throw rate, and steals plus blocks — the markers that tend to survive a move up a level. Ranked against others in his position group and birth year.
For him: TS · 3P vol×acc · A/TO · FTr.
92His height as a percentile among players of the same POSITION and age — 206 cm is average for a centre and exceptional for a wing. It can only subtract, and only below the median: average height for your position costs nothing, and the compression grows to at most 10% for the genuinely undersized.
For him: within PG/SG his age.
76How much of him we have actually seen — minutes, share of his team's games, and how many separate competitions. This is a statement about our data, not a judgement about the player.
For him: how much we have seen — 1,228′ · 49 GP · estimated profile.
99Each family is his level- and age-adjusted rate, percentiled against every player born in 2009 who cleared the sample floor — the same 528 players the score breakdown uses.
One row per competition-season, because "how good is he" is only answerable per level.
Lvl is the fitted Level Index band. Adj is his composite production translated to the FIBA youth Division A baseline at age 20 — the number that makes a Lithuanian U18 line and an ACB line comparable.
Reading Adj. A per-40 composite (points + 0.7·rebounds + assists + steals + blocks − 0.7·turnovers) after the competition effect and the age effect have been removed, so two rows compare directly however far apart their levels are. For scale, the median among ranked 2009-born players is 25.9; his own window figure is 36.9 after sample shrinkage.
Game log ↓| Season | Competition | Lvl | Adj | Obs | Team | Age | GP | MIN | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | PTS/40 | REB/40 | AST/40 | STL | BLK | TOV | TS% | 3P% | 3PA/40 | USG | OREB% | DREB% | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | FIBA U20 EuroBasket Division A U20 | 2 | 31.7 | 23.8 | Turkey | 17.3 | 7 | 151 | 21.6 | 9.9 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 18.3 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 56.7 | 33.3 | 7.2 | 25.8 | 1.7 | 9.5 | -0.6 |
| 2025-2026 | Adidas Next Generation Tournament U18 | 4 | 47.3 | 44.1 | Real Madrid | 17.1 | 4 | 74 | 18.5 | 12.0 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 25.9 | 5.4 | 10.8 | 4.3 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 61.1 | 37.5 | 4.3 | 26.1 | 5.3 | 9.7 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | FIBA U17 World Cup U17 | 4 | 43.4 | 42.5 | Turkey | 17.3 | 7 | 265 | 37.9 | 28.4 | 6.1 | 9.0 | 30.0 | 6.5 | 9.5 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 57.9 | 35.7 | 8.4 | 33.8 | 1.4 | 16.4 | 7.0 |
| 2025-2026 | Liga U22 U22 | 3 | 40.9 | 31.5 | Real U22 | 16.8 | 20 | 394 | 19.7 | 10.2 | 3.6 | 3.3 | 20.6 | 7.3 | 6.7 | 2.7 | 0.1 | 5.4 | 61.0 | 40.8 | 5.0 | 24.7 | 3.0 | 17.1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | FIBA U16 EuroBasket Division A U16 | 4 | 45.8 | 42.0 | Turkey | 16.4 | 7 | 226 | 32.3 | 24.1 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 29.9 | 5.0 | 7.4 | 3.2 | 0.3 | 3.4 | 53.5 | 31.3 | 8.5 | 34.0 | 3.0 | 11.2 | 9.7 |
| 2024 | FIBA U16 EuroBasket Division A U16 | 4 | 42.5 | 33.8 | Turkey | 15.4 | 4 | 118 | 29.5 | 19.0 | 4.8 | 4.0 | 25.8 | 6.4 | 5.4 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 54.9 | 33.3 | 5.1 | 30.6 | 4.3 | 11.6 | 3.2 |
Every game he played, newest first — the window and everything before it.
Age is his exact age that day, not his age this season. St marks a start; a p beside it means the source rows for that game do not sum to the reported score.
| Date | Comp | Team | Opponent | Result | Age | MIN | PTS | FG | 3P | FT | OR | DR | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | PF | +/− | St |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-19 | fiba-u20-euro-a | Turkey | Greece | 56–73 | 17.31 | 21 | 14 | 4/8 | 2/4 | 4/4 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | |
| 2026-07-18 | fiba-u20-euro-a | Turkey | @ Croatia | 73–72 | 17.31 | 8 | 2 | 0/2 | 0/2 | 2/2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -4 | |
| 2026-07-16 | fiba-u20-euro-a | Turkey | Slovenia | 72–90 | 17.30 | 25 | 5 | 2/7 | 1/3 | 0/0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -3 | |
| 2026-07-15 | fiba-u20-euro-a | Turkey | @ Lithuania | 67–61 | 17.30 | 16 | 7 | 2/6 | 1/2 | 2/4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2026-07-13 | fiba-u20-euro-a | Turkey | @ Italy | 67–71 | 17.30 | 31 | 13 | 5/10 | 0/5 | 3/5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
| 2026-07-12 | fiba-u20-euro-a | Turkey | @ Germany | 83–76 | 17.29 | 27 | 18 | 6/12 | 3/7 | 3/3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | |
| 2026-07-11 | fiba-u20-euro-a | Turkey | France | 57–79 | 17.29 | 23 | 10 | 3/7 | 2/4 | 2/2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -10 | |
| 2026-07-05 | fiba-u17-wc | Turkey | @ Australia | 69–77 | 17.27 | 40 | 32 | 12/31 | 5/8 | 3/3 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | -8 | ● |
| 2026-07-04 | fiba-u17-wc | Turkey | Serbia | 71–76 | 17.27 | 39 | 25 | 8/22 | 5/13 | 4/5 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | -3 | ● |
| 2026-07-03 | fiba-u17-wc | Turkey | @ France | 94–87 | 17.27 | 35 | 30 | 10/20 | 4/11 | 6/7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | ● |
| 2026-07-01 | fiba-u17-wc | Turkey | Venezuela | 78–73 | 17.26 | 39 | 15 | 5/15 | 2/8 | 3/4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 8 | ● |
| 2026-06-30 | fiba-u17-wc | Turkey | @ Puerto-Rico | 98–75 | 17.26 | 32 | 32 | 7/15 | 1/6 | 17/19 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 22 | ● |
| 2026-06-28 | fiba-u17-wc | Turkey | Slovenia | 87–66 | 17.25 | 32 | 26 | 7/11 | 1/1 | 11/11 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 15 | ● |
| 2026-06-27 | fiba-u17-wc | Turkey | @ New-Zealand | 112–100 | 17.25 | 48 | 39 | 14/32 | 2/9 | 9/10 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 10 | ● |
| 2026-05-24 | int-angt | Real Madrid | FC Barcelona | 77–85 | 17.16 | 11 | 2 | 0/2 | 0/2 | 2/2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2026-05-23 | int-angt | Real Madrid | Panathinaikos | 126–48 | 17.16 | 22 | 17 | 8/14 | 1/2 | 0/0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2026-05-22 | int-angt | Real Madrid | INSEP | 97–63 | 17.15 | 22 | 17 | 5/9 | 0/1 | 7/10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2026-05-21 | int-angt | Real Madrid | @ Cedevita | 109–58 | 17.15 | 19 | 12 | 5/9 | 2/3 | 0/0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2026-05-17 | es-u22 | Real U22 | Barca U22 | 86–82 | 17.14 | 13 | 14 | 6/11 | 2/2 | 0/0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2026-05-16 | es-u22 | Real U22 | @ Burgos U22 | 102–74 | 17.14 | 17 | 7 | 3/7 | 1/3 | 0/0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2026-04-17 | es-u22 | Real U22 | Joventut U22 | 72–51 | 17.06 | 15 | 0 | 0/2 | 0/0 | 0/0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ● |
| 2026-04-06 | es-u22 | Real U22 | @ Zaragoza U22 | 55–63 | 17.03 | 13 | 2 | 0/1 | 0/0 | 2/2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2026-04-03 | es-u22 | Real U22 | G.Canaria U22 | 92–53 | 17.02 | 23 | 12 | 3/5 | 2/3 | 4/4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2026-02-18 | es-u22 | Real U22 | Zaragoza U22 | 78–60 | 16.90 | 9 | 7 | 3/3 | 0/0 | 1/1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | ● |
| 2026-02-13 | es-u22 | Real U22 | @ G.Canaria U22 | 77–70 | 16.88 | 29 | 7 | 3/8 | 0/2 | 1/1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | ● |
Each point is his level- and age-adjusted production over the twelve months ending that quarter, placed against everyone born in 2009 who also had 150+ minutes in their own trailing year. 100 is the top of his age group.
A rising line is a player pulling away from his own age group; a flat one at a higher level is still progress.
It is built from the same fitted coefficients as the Prospect Score's largest component, applied to the games played up to each quarter — not a separate model, and not a reconstruction of the Score itself, which exists only for today.
Recent form is a rolling 10-game composite per 40 over his last games — raw output, not translated, because form is about what he is doing now.
| Season | Level | Adj | Standing | Rank | Sample |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | 2 | 40.6 | 97 | #9/250 | 884′/38 |
| 2024-2025 | 4 | 45.8 | 98 | #6/208 | 226′/7 |
Every competition he has played a reliable sample in, strongest first. The bar is how strong the competition is — its Level Index, 0 to 100 — not how much he played; his total minutes there are on the right.
Moving up this ladder while holding production is the trajectory signal.